131st CoR plenary session  

The members of the European Commitee of the Regions will meet in the 130th plenary session.

On 8 October the members will participate in the opening session of the 16th European Week of Regions and Cities (EWRC) on the theme For a strong EU Cohesion Policy beyond 2020.

The following day Karl-Heinz Lambertz, President of the European Committee of the Regions will give the speech State of the Union: the view of regions and cities.

19 opinions are on the agenda of the plenary session:

Reflecting on Europe: the voice of local and regional authorities to rebuild trust in the European Union, rapporteurs Karl-Heinz Lambertz (BE/PES) and Marku Markkula (FI/EPP)

The Multi-annual Financial Framework package for the years 2021-2027, rapporteur Nikola Dobroslavic (HR/EPP)

The Connecting Europe Facility (CEF), rapporteur Isabelle Boudineau (FR/ PES)

Clean ports, clean seas - port reception facilities for the delivery of waste from ships, rapporteur Spyros Spyridon (EL/EPP)

Programme for the Environment and Climate Action (LIFE), rapporteur Marco Dus (IT/PES)

The contribution of EU cities and regions to the CBD COP14 and the post-2020 EU Biodiversity Strategy, rapporteur Roby Biwer (LU/PES)

European strategy for plastics in a circular economy, rapporteur André van de Nadort (NL/PES)

Proposal for a single-use plastics directive, rapporteur Sirpa Hertell (FI/EPP)

Mainstreaming sport into the EU agenda post-2020, rapporteur Roberto Pella (IT/EPP)

A European Labour Authority, rapporteur Doris Kampus (AT/PES)

Fair Taxation Package, rapporteur Paul Lindquist (SE/EPP)

Horizon Europe (FP9), rapporteur Christophe Clergeau (FR/PES)

Digital Education Action Plan, rapporteur Domenico Gambacorta (IT/EPP)

Building a stronger Europe: the role of youth, education and culture policies, rapporteur Gillian Ford (UK/EA)

Transparency and sustainability of the EU risk assessment in the food chain, rapporteur Miloslav Repaský (SK/EA)

A new deal for consumers, rapporteur Samuel Azzopardi (MT/EPP)

The European maritime and fisheries fund, rapporteur Nathalie Sarrabezolles (FR/PES)

Asylum and migration fund, rapporteur Peter Bossmann (SL/PES)

Rights and values programme, rapporteur François Decoster (FR/ALDE)

 


Contact:
Organizer: Registry